by Christian Bourge
[…] Numerous Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests have yielded documents suggesting, but not quite confirming, that the trip was paid for using the Asset Forfeiture Fund. That fund was comprised of money from fines and seizures from fishermen including the $430,000 fine levied against Captain Yacubian. In addition, on page 20 of his unusual May order defending his Kuala Lumpur trip and participation in the conference, Judge McKenna referenced in a footnote that the Magnuson-Stevens Act at 16 U.S.C. §1861(e)(1)(C) provides that fines, penalties, and forfeitures of property for violations of the Act may be used for "any expenses directly related to investigations and civil or criminal enforcement proceedings, including any necessary expenses for equipment, training, travel, witnesses, and contracting services directly related to such investigations or proceedings", without actually confirming the Asset Forfeiture Fund as the source of funds for the trip.
Another FOIA request, answered on June 30, provided additional background on the Kuala Lumpur conference and also revealed that Judge McKenna and Mr.